Introduction

Rosehip oil is an amazing skincare product made of rosehips. Rosehips are basically fruits that grow on the rosebush after roses die. The fruit is small and has a reddish-orange color. Rosehip oil is made from that fruit. If you associate the name of the oil with a floral note, you are not alone.

Knowing that it comes from a rosebush and that it’s a fruit, you would think that the rosehip oil smell is floral or fruity. But it actually doesn’t. It usually does not have a strong scent and it is usually very earthy and natural. So, the smell of rosehip oil actually has absolutely nothing to do with roses and flowers!

You can learn more about rosehip oil and what it is used for. So keep on reading.

What Rosehip Oil Should and Shouldn’t Smell Like

Most people agree that rosehip oil smells natural and earthy and has no connection to floral or fruity notes. Some say that it smells a bit like tea when it gets cold and others say that it smells like hay or autumn leaves or even like wood.

As long as the smell is pleasant or neutral for the most part, then you shouldn’t worry at all. All things considered, rosehip oil does not have a strong scent. But what if it doesn’t?

Your rosehip oil should never smell sour or rancid. If it smells like spoiled milk or something similar, throw it away. 

What Is Rosehip Oil?

We can safely say that rosehip oil is ancient medicine. It dates all the way back to the ancient Egyptians, having been used by the likes of Cleopatra. Rosehip oil contains vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin F, and several fatty acids:

  • palmitic acid
  • linoleic acid
  • oleic acid
  • gamma-linolenic acid

This makes rosehip oil a potent skincare product that will leave your skin hydrated, nourished, and healthy. It is also full of antioxidants that are a great way to slow down the aging process.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Thanks to all the antioxidants, fatty acids, and vitamins, rosehip oil can work wonders for your skin. It can even reverse the damage done to your skin from scars or the sun.

Thanks to the fatty acids found in rosehip oil, it can soothe irritations and redness. You can use it for acne as well to make it go away quicker. Even if you have very sensitive skin, rosehip oil will have a calming and nourishing effect, leaving your skin hydrated without making it greasy or oily.

You can also use the amazing oil on your scalp and hair. Just like many other essential oils, it will nourish your hair and make it shiny, strong, and gorgeous. It is best to apply rosehip oil an hour or two before washing your hair. Make sure that you massage it into your scalp for the best results.

And since nails are made of keratin, just like your hair, you can use it to make your brittle nails stronger. You can use the oil on both your nails and hands and it will leave your hands smooth, moisturized, and healthy.

And last but not least, you can use rosehip oil as a makeup remover. Instead of using makeup wipes that are not very good for your skin, use the soothing rosehip oil to remove your eye makeup. No wrinkles and no makeup at the same time? Why not!

Conclusion

Rosehip oil is a great skincare product that is extracted from rosehips, which are the fruit of the rosebush. Contrary to the name, rosehip oil does not smell floral at all. Instead, it has a gentle earthy aroma that smells very natural and calming.